Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
chm

MORRIS, HIGHCOCK, ECCLESTON, GARNER

Recommended Posts

Hi I have Thomas Highcock born 1832 son of Samuel and Elizabeth Stanley.

Thomas married elizabeth Beesley 1853 eccleston. They had 5 children any link

joe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
<br />Hi I have Thomas Highcock born 1832 son of Samuel and Elizabeth Stanley.<br />Thomas married elizabeth Beesley 1853 eccleston. They had 5 children any link <br />joe<br />
<br /><br /><br />

 

Hi Joe. Sorry to be slow replying, I haven't been on the site in a while. There were two branches of Highcocks in St Helens, the bigger branch (mine) trace back to a George Highcock who married at St Helens Chapel in 1781, the smaller branch (yours) traces back to Samuel Highcock who married Elizabeth Marsh at Huyton in 1744 (parents of the Samuel who married Elizabeth Stanley). Unfortunately neither George's christening nor Samuel's has yet turned up, so although it seems very likely they were related, we don't know for sure. I collect information about both branches; I'd be happy to exchange information with you if you like. I'm not aware of any of the male Highcock descendants having had their DNA tested, which might provide a way round the missing records. There are a number of earlier records of Highcocks (or Hickcocks) in the Knowsley/Huyton area, in the Quaker records; I have been through the Quaker BMD registers for the area, but not the minute books, which would detail changes in membership and so might provide more information about that particular family. There are also 'admons' for a Margery Highcock and a James Highcock, both of Knowsley, in 1744; these are legal documents relating to the administration of their wills by their nephew James Highcock of Winstanley. Margery and James senior were brother and unmarried sister, not a married couple, and probably belonged to the Quaker Hicock family of Knowsley.

 

Regards, Corinne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
<br /><br /><br />

 

Hi Joe. Sorry to be slow replying, I haven't been on the site in a while. There were two branches of Highcocks in St Helens, the bigger branch (mine) trace back to a George Highcock who married at St Helens Chapel in 1781, the smaller branch (yours) traces back to Samuel Highcock who married Elizabeth Marsh at Huyton in 1744 (parents of the Samuel who married Elizabeth Stanley). Unfortunately neither George's christening nor Samuel's has yet turned up, so although it seems very likely they were related, we don't know for sure. I collect information about both branches; I'd be happy to exchange information with you if you like. I'm not aware of any of the male Highcock descendants having had their DNA tested, which might provide a way round the missing records. There are a number of earlier records of Highcocks (or Hickcocks) in the Knowsley/Huyton area, in the Quaker records; I have been through the Quaker BMD registers for the area, but not the minute books, which would detail changes in membership and so might provide more information about that particular family. There are also 'admons' for a Margery Highcock and a James Highcock, both of Knowsley, in 1744; these are legal documents relating to the administration of their wills by their nephew James Highcock of Winstanley. Margery and James senior were brother and unmarried sister, not a married couple, and probably belonged to the Quaker Hicock family of Knowsley.

 

Regards, Corinne

 

Thanks for getting back to me are your cheethams from Rainford

joe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks for getting back to me are your cheethams from Rainford joe

 

Yes - William Cheetham born 1859 Rainford and descendants.

 

Corinne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI

I am trying to find more about my great grandfather John P Morris who married a Margaret. He died in 1932 and he had an iron monger shop in Ormskirk Street from 1888 which my grandfather Joseph ran until the 1970s

 

Any help would be much appreciated

 

Regards

Redmond

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have quite an early HIGHCOCK ancestor, George, who married Mary. Their daughter, also Mary, married Richard Rigby, and I am descended from Mary and Richard's daughter Elizabeth b 1822. Anything you can add to these bares bones of information would be appreciated!

 

Brian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I have quite an early HIGHCOCK ancestor, George, who married Mary. Their daughter, also Mary, married Richard Rigby, and I am descended from Mary and Richard's daughter Elizabeth b 1822. Anything you can add to these bares bones of information would be appreciated!

 

Brian

 

Hi

I have these same ancestors in my tree,

my line comes from your Mary's brother James B1791 who married Cecily Taylor

Your Mary was also married to William Markeldon B1783 right?

Regards Gill

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

I have these same ancestors in my tree,

my line comes from your Mary's brother James B1791 who married Cecily Taylor

Your Mary was also married to William Markeldon B1783 right?

Regards Gill

 

 

Hi Gill,

I am also descended from James and Cecily Highcock. We need to compare notes! Do you have your Tree anywhere on the Net? Mine is on GenesReunited. Would love to exchange info.

 

Merry Christmas

 

Sandra.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

[quote name='jemima' date='Dec 22 2008, 11:35 PM' post='287011

Hi Gill,

I am also descended from James and Cecily Highcock. We need to compare notes! Do you have your Tree anywhere on the Net? Mine is on GenesReunited. Would love to exchange info..

 

Sandra

Merry Christmas to you too.

Our tree is on Genes and also Ancestry as BEBBINGTON/FOSTER but its in my mums name (Marj) and Ive just looked and think you may have already been in touch with her. If not, Ill happily supply my information.

Gill

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I have quite an early HIGHCOCK ancestor, George, who married Mary. Their daughter, also Mary, married Richard Rigby, and I am descended from Mary and Richard's daughter Elizabeth b 1822. Anything you can add to these bares bones of information would be appreciated!

 

Brian

 

Hi Brian. I have so much about the Highcocks that I don't know where to start. None of the many Highcock descendants I've been in contact with has found concrete evidence of George's parentage yet. Mary Highcock was christened 15 Aug 1783 at Farnworth near Prescot and had an illegitimate son John before marrying Richard Rigby (25 Jul 1808, St Mary's Prescot) & having lots of children; she died between 1841 & 1851 and he died in 1876 aged 90. Elizabeth Rigby was christened 20 Mar 1822, at St Helens Chapel. She married Thomas Vose 16 Jan 1842 at Rainford. They had lots of kids, most of whom I haven't traced very far forwards in time. If you'd like to PM me with your email address, I can send you my file about the Highcocks.

 

Corinne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought this might be of interest:

 

Wilfred Morris MM

http://s284.photobucket.com/albums/ll22/ma..morris1_206.jpg

 

In 1911, he was living at 198 Greenfield Road, St Helens with his parents John and Eliza, his siblings Harold, Lillian, Mary Elizabeth, Hilda and John Francis.

Edited by Mark Abbott

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I thought this might be of interest:

 

Wilfred Morris MM

http://s284.photobucket.com/albums/ll22/ma..morris1_206.jpg

 

In 1911, he was living at 198 Greenfield Road, St Helens with his parents John and Eliza, his siblings Harold, Lillian, Mary Elizabeth, Hilda and John Francis.

 

Thanks for the census information, Mark, I've made a start at trying to disentangle all the St Helens Morrises from the 1911 index but hadn't got Wilfred's family sorted yet. When I click on your link I get to a photo of 6 medals, and a message "404 Not found the file you requested could not be found". Is my browser blocking something? And what am I looking at? (sorry but I'm completely ignorant about medals).

 

Corinne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Corinne

 

Amongst your names of interest you mentioned -

 

HOLLAND:

My Hollands start with Henry Holland who married Mary Burchall/Birchall in 1803 in Wigan but they later appear in St Helens and some of their children were born in St Helens or nearby (Eccleston, Prescot). Henry's son John (born abt 1808) married Ann ARKWRIGHT (1826) and then Jane GARNER(1847).John and Ann's son, Henry Holland (born 1867 in Eccleston) was my great great grandfather. He married Lassey CLUBB (born Parr 1834) in Warrington in 1853. Their children were all born in Eccleston/St Helens.

 

Would this match with any of your Hollands?

 

DIXON:

My Dixons begin with Joshua Dixon (1775) and his wife Lassy BROMIL(L)who married in Farnworth near Prescot in 1793. They had a son Moses Dixon born 1803 in Parr who was my 3X great grandfather. He married Esther SOUTHERN in 1826 in Rainford. Their children were born in Parr, St Helens and Sutton. Their daughter Esther, born 1845 St Helens, married Robert HARPER, born 1845 Parr. Their daughter married Henry HOLLAND (son of above Henry Holland and Lassey CLUBB). Their daughter Esther Holland was born in 1891 at 11 Lyon Street, St Helens and she was my grandmother.

 

The above families also have links to some of your other families:

 

Ashton, Marsh, Knowles, Harrison, Halsall, Woods, Hill, Brown, Makin, Pilkington, Swift.

 

I would really like to contact you with more details in the hope that we can match up our families.

 

KayP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Great Grandfather was Richard Highcock born 1871? at Sutton St Helens. He went on to marry Clara Ann Simcock born 1878 at Silverdale Staffordshire.They're eldest child Elizabeth born 1899 in St Helens was my Grandmother.I'm trying to find out what happened to Clara has it seems she left her husband when all they're children were little.I'm desperately trying to find out what became of her.

Edited by kacie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Kacie, Welcome to Connect. Everyone is very helpful on here. Now you are a member and have posted, you should have access to the Censuses, if you haven't already done that. I saw all your ancestors, the Highcocks on 1891 and the Simcocks and Highcocks on 1901, it's fun finding them yourself, well it was for me.

To find out what happened after that, you would have to get access to the 1911 Census.

Maybe someone can help you on here with that. Good Luck and Have Fun. :welcome:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you ever so much Phyll for your reply.I'm hoping that someone can help me.I have limited access to the 1911 census but Clara Ann Highcock isnt showing up on there.I even tried her maiden name but no luck.I'm presuming that she went on to marry again before 1911.It was only recently that i found out that she left my Grandfather with all they're children i presume before 1910.My uncle gave me some information before he died but it was that sensitive i didn't want to push him on it.So i dont really know the full facts.Its just a case of trying to piece things together.It must have been pretty tough for his Grandfather and his children at the time.Its just the need to know what happened and what became of my Great Grandmother.

Its amazing the information i have already found on here regarding my research in to my St Helens family.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These are from St Anne's Sutton, they're probably not much use to you but:

 

RegisterD1500 - Birth Date 25 Dec 1905 - Baptism Date 1906 - 04 Jan 1906 - Christian Name Edith - Surname HIGHCOCK - Parents Richardi & Clarae - Maiden Name

Simcock - Address - First Sponsor - Second Sponsor Elizabeth Highcock

 

D918 28 Oct 1899 1899 11 Nov 1899 Elizabetha HIGHCOCK Ricardi & Clarae Simcock Elizabeth Highcock

 

D1309 09 Dec 1903 1904 02 Jan 1904 Frances H HIGHCOCK Ricardi & Clarae Simcock Abbotsfield Rd, Sutton Elizabeth Highcock

 

 

I think there's a mis spelling of Simcock in this entry:

 

D1077 28 May 1901 1901 15 Jun 1901 Jacobus HIGHCOCK Richardi & Clarae Simcorly Elizabeth Highcock

 

I'll have another nosey through them later and see if there's anything else.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks ever so much Le200.The information is of great use.Are these Baptism records? The Richard and Clara written down are my great grandparents.The second one down is my grandmother Elizabeth.She was born in 1899.That has really threw up some interesting leads.Thanks once again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, Kacie, they are Baptisms.

I knew there was something I had forgotten to mention when I posted it :)

 

The first entry above is how it is set out.

 

Marriage:

 

24 6 1899 Richard HIGHCOCK Clara A SIMCOCK Parr Mount Holy Trinity

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh my! thanks Le200.I never knew that.I could never find where they got married.I can add that to my information.I'm learning something new every day regarding my ancestors. :thankyou:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes they are but I think we've been in touch before haven't we? Mary was the daughter of John Eccleston & Mary Lacetter, & I think John was the son of Isaac Eccleston & Ann Naylor; my ancestor William was probably John's younger brother.

 

Corinne

 

Corniness

I think we might be connected. My dad was Thomas Eccleston born 1925 and his parents were George and Martha Eccleston. I would be grateful for any information you can give me.

Denise Thornley(Eccleston)

 

Corniness

I think we might be connected. My dad was Thomas Eccleston born 1925 and his parents were George and Martha Eccleston. I would be grateful for any information you can give me.

Denise Thornley(Eccleston)

Sorry about the misspelling of your name it was auto text!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi - My parents were surname Pigott and my mothers family were Ashall. The Pigotts seem to be from around Billinge - my grandmother Selena Atherton married Robert Pigott. Let me know if I can help.. or if this info. connects.

 

1891 Census - William and Martha Ashall (nee Aspinall) were at 131 Napier St. My grandfather was born in 1898 Robert(Patrick) Ashall when they lived at 28 Cyril Street

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, my name is Denise and my dad was Thomas Eccleston and his brothers were William and Jack. His sister was Nelly. If you have any information about my family I would love to know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.