Jump to content

Mark Haselden

Newbie+
  • Content count

    18
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

7 Neutral

About Mark Haselden

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. St helens archives

    Sadly the Reporter no longer maintains an archive and, from what I can see, the British Newspaper Archive doesn't have any of our local newspapers. The only chance is if public libraries or local archives have kept copies of articles. Here's hoping Central Library opens soon...although the total lack of information is not reassuring.
  2. Suggestions for gggrandparent's name

    Maybe the grandmother remarried.
  3. WIndleshaw chantry burial question

    Sadly, I can't visit in person 'cos I live overseas so I have to rely on my dear old Mum to make in-person requests. Unfortunately, she got the runaround between Prescot and St.Helens, both registrars claiming the other had the records we were seeking. It got really frustrating...and she's not exactly tender in years so it was stress and fuss that she didn't need.
  4. Suggestions for gggrandparent's name

    You could try the General Register Office online search for births and deaths (www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content). Click on "Order certificates online" and then register to use the service (it's just a user name and password). You can then search for birth registrations which usually include the mother's maiden name. Recommend you add a year either side of the birth year you have in mind. You may also need to use the "sounds like" fuzzy search on the surname because the indexing is sometimes inaccurate. The District will probably be Prescot if your relative was born in St.Helens. Good luck with this. I hope you find what you're looking for.
  5. WIndleshaw chantry burial question

    That's my plan. Sadly, to-date our experience with registrars hasn't been stellar. But I'll keep trying.
  6. Gamble family...no, not THOSE Gambles

    Thanks for this info which positively confirms these are my relatives. Another piece in the puzzle is complete. Now to find out whether any of James' and Edith's children are still with us.
  7. Gamble family...no, not THOSE Gambles

    I've been a bit distracted chasing the Lee side of the family of late but I have uncovered some additional possible info on the 4 children listed in my prior post: Betsy L Gamble b 1927 Q3 (Prescot Vol 8B Pg 1320) - Possibly married Thomas Colquitt St.Helens 1950Joyce Gamble b 1929 Q1 (Prescot Vol 8B Pg 1267) - Possibly married Raymond Crooks St,Helens 1955William G Gamble b 1930 Q4 (Prescot Vol 8B Pg 1254) - Possibly married Mary P Birchall St.Helens 1951Dorothy Gamble b 1934 Q4 (Prescot Vol 8B Pg 1053) - Possibly married Bernard J Randolfi (or Randolph) St.Helens 1954 I'll keep on digging in hopes I can track down any surviving relatives.
  8. WIndleshaw chantry burial question

    I'm with Ratty on the errors in the GRO deaths index. I've seen several where days or months get translated into years. I also have one relative who lacks any record in the GRO register despite my having a record of the coroner's expenses submission which clearly identifies the name of the deceased and the date. Clearly, the 1911 and 1901 Censuses can be interpreted in different ways. John could be William's son or his nephew. I'll need to do a bit more digging in hopes I can turn up something more concrete. That said, I appreciate all the inputs and ideas...every little helps in this fun game we call genealogy!
  9. WIndleshaw chantry burial question

    Please forgive me for jumping on this thread but I’m hoping there may be a link between the Highcocks and the Lees. My grandmother was Mary Lee whose Catholic ancestors came from Hope Carr/Bedford, Leigh. One of her uncles was William Frederick Lee (born 1867) and I suspect he married a Highcock but I can find neither the marriage nor the first name of William’s wife. William Lee is listed in the 1911 Census as a widower with 2 living children, John (born 1898) and Elizabeth (born 1908); three children are identified as having died. The birth register for John Lee lists the mother’s maiden name as Highcock. In the 1901 Census, William has another daughter, Phoebe (born 1894) whom I suspect is one of the children who died. For some reason, William’s wife is not present in the 1901 Census. Is it possible that William Lee married a relative of the Highcocks being discussed in this thread? Any pointers/ideas would be very welcome.
  10. Various St Helens Obits

    Hi Phyllis, Thanks for the pointer but I'd already checked the online resources. Sadly, there's no POW record for Francis Lee. The same problem arises in identifying his pall bearers. I couldn't find any POW reocrds for LCpl Ridings (KORR), Gdsm McGough (Scots Guards), Pte Ashcroft (RAMC) or Gnr Tatlock (RA). I found 3 options for Pte Edwards and one for a WO R Canning but none of the 4 align geographically and all those camps we're liberated after these men arrived in the UK...so I'm wondering if the Edwards and Canning pall bearers also don't have POW records like the others. Francis Lee died of malnutrition in a US Army hospital near Oxford. I therefore presume he was flown to the UK from the continent. If he'd been transported home by ship, I think it more likely he'd have been sent to a hospital in/near the port given his physical condition. My hope is that someone recognizes one of the pall bearers' names and has some insight into where they were imprisoned and how they got home.
  11. Various St Helens Obits

    This is a real long shot here but does anyone recognise the names of the pall bearers for Cpl Francis Lee? He's my Mother's cousin and I'm trying to work out where he was imprisoned. There's no specific POW camp identified in his records and he returned home 5 days before the US Army liberated the first POW camp. I'm trying to determine how he got home and where he was liberated. Any and all help would be HUGELY appreciated. I've been struggling to find an answer to this question for a decade.
  12. Gamble family...no, not THOSE Gambles

    Doing a bit more digging, there are 4 Gamble children born after 1927 with a mother's maiden name of Mather: Betsy L (1927) Joyce (1929) William G (1930) Dorothy (1934) Hopefully some further research my discover some living relatives. Chatting with my Mum today and Holy Trinity Church is seeking family members of soldiers killed in WWI in preparation of next year's centenary of the end of the War. Maybe that event will uncover some relatives.
  13. Gamble family...no, not THOSE Gambles

    It's very possible. I'll try to get their marriage certificate in hopes it provides confirmation that the James Gamble is "our" James Gamble. I have looked into them a little. They had a daughter born in 1938 but I haven't found any other children yet.
  14. Gamble family...no, not THOSE Gambles

    I don't know where he's buried but the grave references would tie up with the death record in 1961 and the marriage of a James Gamble to Edith Mather around 1927.
  15. How are you geting on with your Family Tree?

    I'm relatively new to family history but I've made some interesting (to me, at least) discoveries. I managed to push my part of my Haselden line back to around 1725 and almost all were born, lived and died within about 8 miles of where I grew up in Parr! There's a close association with the Sankey Canal in my family, with at least 5 members being lock keepers at various times. Locations include Newton-le-Willows, Widnes Docks and the New Double Locks in Parr. My Great(x3) Grandfather, William Haselden, was the lock keeper at the latter location for many years. He must have known my Great-Great Grandfather James Gamble, who owned a flat and was a boatman living in Sankey Place at the same time William Haselden was the lock keeper at New Double Locks. James Gamble must have taken his flat through those locks many times as he moved goods out of St.Helens. Ironic that that James' Grandaughter and William's Great Grandson would marry 70 years after William and James were working the canal. There's a sad aspect to this Sankey Canal association. William drowned in the canal, as did his father and one of his Grandsons, also named William...spookily, the 2 Williams drowned in the same place, near Merton Bank Road and Island's Brow. Another William Haselden, my Great Uncle, had an "interesting" reputation. We call him "William the Bad". He joined the 1st Bn, South Lancs Regt in 1888 and was posted to Portsmouth to help man the forts defending the south coast. In 1892 he was locked up for 30 days for assaulting a police officer. According to a contemporary newspaper article, he and his mates were coming back from a night on the town when a police officer told them to move along. They duly took off their belts and gave him a beating. Shortly after his release, he was posted to the 2nd Bn (I'm sure the 1st Bn just wanted rid of him) resulting in him going to Gibraltar then Malta and finally Egypt. While in Cairo, he was diagnosed with Type 1 Diabetes and was sent home to a military hospital in Southampton. He was discharged in 1894 on medical grounds. His paperwork included a section where his commanding officer could provide comments on his character and general habits. William's CO wrote just 3 words, "Irregular. Intemperate. Bad." William died in the Whiston Union Workhouse a year later due to his medical condition. My military heritage outside the Haselden line is a little more auspicious. George Gamble and his brother James lived in South John Street, Parr. Prior to WW1 they had labourer jobs typical of my family, George in Greenall's brewery and James in the mines. George was enlisted in the Rifle Brigade right after war broke out and military life clearly suited him, progressing through promotions to the rank of Sgt. He was commissioned in 1917 to the rank of 2nd Lt and was sent back to his unit in France in August of that year. Barely a month later, he was in the trenches when he heard German soldiers trying to cut the barbed wire. According to one report, he went to warn another officer of the impending threat (perhaps the Germans were more immediately in front of this other officer's position) but the Germans threw "bombs" (presumably hand grenades) which killed the other officer immediately and mortally wounded George. George's brother, James, joined the Royal Flying Corps in 1915 as an Air Mechanic. He, too, was promoted to Sergeant and then, in November 1917, was accepted for pilot training. I wonder if the death of his brother, George, that September, prompted James to take a more active role in the war. Upon completion of training, he was posted to 11 Squadron in France flying Bristol F2b Fighter aircraft. On one occasion, his engine failed and he had to force-land on a trench which broke the aircraft's fuselage in two. He and his observer where unharmed. At the end of the War, James stayed in the RAF serving with 11 Sqn as part of the occupation forces in Germany. He returned home in July 1919 and was ultimately discharged from the Service in 1923.
×